See caire in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"word": "coir"
},
{
"lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
"lang_code": "gd",
"word": "coire"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*kariyā"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kariyā",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "caredd"
},
"expansion": "Welsh caredd",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *kariyā. Compare Welsh caredd.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-decl-ia-fem",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "cairib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-mutation",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "chaire",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pl2}}}",
"17": "",
"18": "{{{pl3}}}",
"2": "noun",
"3": "",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "caire f",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"expansion": "caire f",
"name": "sga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cair"
},
"name": "sga-decl-ia-fem"
},
{
"args": {
"acc_du": "cairi+L",
"acc_pl": "cairi",
"acc_sg": "cairi+N",
"class": "iā-f",
"dat_du": "cairib",
"dat_pl": "cairib",
"dat_sg": "cairi+L",
"gen_du": "caire+L",
"gen_pl": "caire+N",
"gen_sg": "caire",
"n": "",
"nom_du": "cairi+L",
"nom_pl": "cairi",
"nom_sg": "caire+L",
"voc_du": "cairi+L",
"voc_pl": "cairi",
"voc_sg": "caire+L"
},
"name": "sga-decl-noun"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "sga-mutation"
}
],
"lang": "Old Irish",
"lang_code": "sga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"crime, sin"
],
"id": "en-caire-sga-noun-zhzDMIhE",
"links": [
[
"crime",
"crime"
],
[
"sin",
"sin"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"fault, reproach"
],
"id": "en-caire-sga-noun-Fb9dVC1x",
"links": [
[
"fault",
"fault"
],
[
"reproach",
"reproach"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈka.ɾʲe/"
}
],
"word": "caire"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Irish feminine nouns",
"Old Irish iā-stem nouns",
"Old Irish lemmas",
"Old Irish nouns",
"Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
"Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"word": "coir"
},
{
"lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
"lang_code": "gd",
"word": "coire"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*kariyā"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kariyā",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "caredd"
},
"expansion": "Welsh caredd",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *kariyā. Compare Welsh caredd.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-decl-ia-fem",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "cairib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-mutation",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "caire",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "chaire",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pl2}}}",
"17": "",
"18": "{{{pl3}}}",
"2": "noun",
"3": "",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "caire f",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"expansion": "caire f",
"name": "sga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cair"
},
"name": "sga-decl-ia-fem"
},
{
"args": {
"acc_du": "cairi+L",
"acc_pl": "cairi",
"acc_sg": "cairi+N",
"class": "iā-f",
"dat_du": "cairib",
"dat_pl": "cairib",
"dat_sg": "cairi+L",
"gen_du": "caire+L",
"gen_pl": "caire+N",
"gen_sg": "caire",
"n": "",
"nom_du": "cairi+L",
"nom_pl": "cairi",
"nom_sg": "caire+L",
"voc_du": "cairi+L",
"voc_pl": "cairi",
"voc_sg": "caire+L"
},
"name": "sga-decl-noun"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "sga-mutation"
}
],
"lang": "Old Irish",
"lang_code": "sga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"crime, sin"
],
"links": [
[
"crime",
"crime"
],
[
"sin",
"sin"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"fault, reproach"
],
"links": [
[
"fault",
"fault"
],
[
"reproach",
"reproach"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈka.ɾʲe/"
}
],
"word": "caire"
}
Download raw JSONL data for caire meaning in Old Irish (3.5kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: caire/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"caire"
],
"section": "Old Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "caire",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"caire"
],
"section": "Old Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "caire",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
"path": [
"caire"
],
"section": "Old Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "caire",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.